Program

 

MONDAY 25 September

6.00-7.00?          Delegates are cordially invited to informally gather at a cocktail lounge / bar at Hotel Hotel, in easy walking distance of University House. Google maps will guide you there.

TUESDAY 26 September

8.00-8.30             Registration

8.30 -8.45            Welcome

8.45-10.15

Adam Smith in the Australian Colonies;              Chris Berg

An Australian Echo of Speehamland;                    Rob Bray

The Economists and New Zealand Population: Problems and Policies; Tony Endres and Geoff Brooke

Chair: William Coleman

 

10.15-10.35                   Morning Tea

10.35-12.05

The Separation of Political Economy from Theology in 19th c Britain ;      Paul Oslington

John Malcolm Ludlow, Christian Socialism and Economic Thought;           Akira Ou

Methodological Implications of Thorstein Veblen’s Theory of Human Nature: Why Should We Modify the Concept of “Economic Man”?;        Noriko Ishida

Chair: Greg Moore

 

12.05-1.00           Lunch

[The HETSA AGM will take place 12.20-1.00]

 

 1.00-3.05

Classical Economic Theory Explained;                  Steve Kates

Marx@200;                 John King

The Educational Thought of N.W. Senior: The Relationship of The Poor Law Amendment Act and Education;      Satoshi Fujimura

Alfred Marshall’s Intellectual Tragedy; Geoff Harcourt, Peter Kriesler, and John Nevile

Cuckoos in the nest? Section F of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1835 – 1890;    Geoff Fishburn

Chair: Tony Aspromourgos

 

3.05-3.30  Tea

3.30-4.30

Schumpeter on Money, Credit and the Price Level;      Harry Bloch

“It is Pronounced Oiler” and other Misconceptions Arising from Deploying Euler’s Homogenous Function Theorem to Prove Product Exhaustion;        Greg Moore

 

4.30-5.30  Journey among the Catallaticists;       John Creedy

Chair: William Coleman

 

5.30-7.30 [Nothing scheduled]

 

7.00-9.30  Dinner Old Parliament House

HETSA prizes

John Lodewijks; Remembering Goodwin

Jeremy Sheamur; HET and the Job Market: a remedy

 

WEDNESDAY 27 September

8.30-10.15

Charles Wickens: the Commonwealth’s second statistician and first economist;      John Hawkins

Edward Dyason, the ‘Businessman Ideologue’ and His Sojourn with the Economists, 1914-1939;       Cecily Hunter

L.F. Giblin’s movements from 1890 to 1909;      Ian Macfarlane

Richard Downing’s public advocacy for reforms to pensions and superannuation;   Benedict Davies

Chair: William Coleman

 

10.15-10.35                   Morning Tea

 

10.35-12.05

Keynes, Public Debt and the Complex of Interest Rates;    Tony Aspromourgas

John Maynard Keynes, Joan Robinson and the Prospect Theory Approach to Wage Determination;            Ian McDonald

‘The Integration of Dynamics and Statics in Keynes’s Mature Economics:      Rod O’Donnell

Chair: Selwyn Cornish

 

12.05-1.00           Lunch

 

[The History of Economics Review Editorial Board will meet 12.20-1.00]

 

  1.00-3.05  

Keynes’s Influence on the Design of the Australian Monetary Policy Framework;     Peter Docherty

The Coming of Keynesianism to Australia;     Peter Kriesler and John Nevile

Robert Menzies and Economic Liberalism;     Rick Umback

Trevor Swan and Indian Planning: The Lessons of 1958/59;       Selwyn Cornish and Raghbendra Jha

John Crawford, Development Economics and India;      Nick Brown

Chair: Alex Millmow

 

3.05-3.30            Tea

 

3.30-4.30

If you build it, they will come: communicating infrastructures and the development of Australia’s economic history field;      Claire Wright

Writing a history of Australasian economic thought;      Alex Millmow

Chair: Geoff Brooke

 

4.30-5.30    Hayek’s Intellectual Development: Is it Relevant to Today’s Problem-Situation?;   Jeremy Sheamur

Chair: Alex Millmow